PPP Q40

40. Question: Will a borrower’s PPP loan forgiveness amount (pursuant to section 1106 of the CARES Act and SBA’s implementing rules and guidance) be reduced if the borrower laid off an employee, offered to rehire the same employee, but the employee declined the offer?

Answer: No. As an exercise of the Administrator’s and the Secretary’s authority under Section 1106(d)(6) of the CARES Act to prescribe regulations granting de minimis exemptions from the Act’s limits on loan forgiveness, SBA and Treasury intend to issue an interim final rule excluding laid-off employees whom the borrower offered to rehire (for the same salary/wages and same number of hours) from the CARES Act’s loan forgiveness reduction calculation. The interim final rule will specify that, to qualify for this exception, the borrower must have made a good faith, written offer of rehire, and the employee’s rejection of that offer must be documented by the borrower. Employees and employers should be aware that employees who reject offers of re-employment may forfeit eligibility for continued unemployment compensation.



In state of Hawaii Department of Labor online site, please report those who reject such a offer and receive unemployment compensation.


This is how to determine your forgivable amount of PPP loan.

閲覧数:28回0件のコメント

最新記事

すべて表示

IRSから2021 TOTAL ADVANCE CHILD TAX PAYMENTというのがお手紙できていると思いますので、こちらは確定申告に大切な情報です。実際そして支払われている金額等が手紙とあっているかをどうぞご確認をお願いいたします。差額があれば2021年の個人の申告時期に支払われることになりますが、この分を見越して予定納税など少なめにされてる方は要注意だと思います。英語の説明はIRSから